Natasha, Pierre and the Great Comet of 1812 resulted the highway with 12 nominations, but it was Dear Evan Hansens night here is our ended listing of winners


Best melodic

Come from Away
WINNER: Dear Evan Hansen
Groundhog Day the Musical
Natasha, Pierre and the Great Comet of 1812

Best resurgence of a musical

Falsettos
WINNER: Hello, Dolly!
Miss Saigon

Best recital by relevant actors in a leading role in a melodic

Christian Borle, Falsettos
Josh Groban, Natasha, Pierre and the Great Comet of 1812
Andy Karl, Groundhog Day the Musical
David Hyde Pierce, Hello, Dolly!
WINNER: Ben Platt, Dear Evan Hansen

Best achievement by an actress in a leading role in a musical

Dene Benton, Natasha, Pierre and the Great Comet of 1812
Christine Ebersole, War Paint
Patti LuPone, War Paint
WINNER: Bette Midler, Hello, Dolly!
Eva Noblezada, Miss Saigon

Best frolic

A Dolls House, Part 2 by Lucas Hnath
Indecent by Paula Vogel
WINNER: Oslo by JT Rogers
Sweat by Lynn Nottage

Best choreography

WINNER: Andy Blankenbuehler, Bandstand
Peter Darling and Ellen Kane, Groundhog Day the Musical
Kelly Devine, Come from Away
Denis Jones, Holiday Inn, the New Irving Berlin Musical
Sam Pinkleton, Natasha, Pierre and the Great Comet of 1812

Best counseling of a romp

Sam Gold, A Dolls House, Part 2
Ruben Santiago-Hudson, Jitney
Bartlett Sher, Oslo
Daniel Sullivan, The Little Foxes
WINNER: Rebecca Taichman, Indecent

Best direction of a melodic

WINNER: Christopher Ashley, Come from Away
Rachel Chavkin, Natasha, Pierre and the Great Comet of 1812
Michael Greif, Dear Evan Hansen
Matthew Warchus, Groundhog Day the Musical
Jerry Zaks, Hello, Dolly!

Rebecca
Rebecca Taichman accepts the apportion for better tendency of a play for Indecent Photograph: Michael Zorn/ Invision/ AP

Best conduct by an actress in a featured character in a musical

Kate Baldwin, Hello, Dolly!
Stephanie J Block, Falsettos
Jenn Colella, Come from Away
WINNER: Rachel Bay Jones, Dear Evan Hansen
Mary Beth Peil, Anastasia

Best act by an actress in a leading role in a frisk

Cate Blanchett, The Present
Jennifer Ehle, Oslo
Sally Field, The Glass Menagerie
Laura Linney, The Little Foxes
WINNER: Laurie Metcalf, A Dolls House, Part 2

Best achievement by an actor in a leading role in a romp

Denis Arndt, Heisenberg
Chris Cooper, A Dolls House, Part 2
Corey Hawkins, Six Degrees of Separation
WINNER: Kevin Kline, Present Laughter
Jefferson Mays, Oslo

Best orchestration

Bill Elliott and Greg Anthony Rassen, Bandstand
Larry Hochman, Hello, Dolly!
WINNER: Alex Lacamoire, Dear Evan Hansen
Dave Malloy, Natasha, Pierre and the Great Comet of 1812

Best journal of a melodic

Come from Away by Irene Sankoff and David Hein
WINNER: Dear Evan Hansen by Steven Levenson
Groundhog Day the Musical by Danny Rubin
Natasha, Pierre and the Great Comet of 1812 by Dave Malloy

Best original compose( music and/ or texts) written for the theater

Come from Away by Irene Sankoff and David Hein
WINNER: Dear Evan Hansen by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul
Groundhog Day the Musical by Tim Minchin
Natasha, Pierre and the Great Comet of 1812 by Dave Malloy

Cynthia
Cynthia Nixon leaves her lecture for her acquire for her concert in The Little Foxes Photograph: Carlo Allegri/ Reuters

Best lighting scheme of a melodic

Howell Binkley, Come from Away
Natasha Katz, Hello, Dolly!
WINNER: Bradley King, Natasha, Pierre and the Great Comet of 1812
Japhy Weideman, Dear Evan Hansen

Best performance by an actor in a featured capacity in a comedy

WINNER: Michael Aronov, Oslo
Danny DeVito, The Price
Nathan Lane,
The Front Page
Richard Thomas, The Little Foxes
John Douglas Thompson, Jitney

Best act by an actress in a featured capacity in a movement

Johanna Day, Sweat
Jayne Houdyshell, A Dolls House, Part 2
WINNER: Cynthia Nixon, The Little Foxes
Condola Rashad, A Dolls House, Part 2
Michelle Wilson, Sweat

Best performance by an actor in a featured persona in a musical

WINNER: Gavin Creel, Hello, Dolly !
Mike Faist, Dear Evan Hansen
Andrew Rannells, Falsettos
Lucas Steele, Natasha, Pierre and the Great Comet of 1812
Brandon Uranowitz, Falsettos

Best revitalization of a toy

WINNER: August Wilsons Jitney
Lillian Hellmans the Little Foxes
Noel Cowards Present Laughter
John Guares Six Degrees of Separation

Best breathtaking designing of a frisk

David Gallo, Jitney
WINNER: Nigel Hook, The Play That Goes Wrong
Douglas W Schmidt, The Front Page
Michael Yeargan, Oslo

Best panoramic pattern of a musical

Rob Howell, Groundhog Day the Musical
David Korins, War Paint
WINNER: Mimi Lien, Natasha, Pierre and the Great Comet of 1812
Santo Loquasto, Hello, Dolly !< strong>

Best clothing design of a gambling

WINNER: Jane Greenwood, The Little Foxes
Susan Hilferty, Present Laughter
Toni-Leslie James, Jitney
David Zinn, A Dolls House, Part 2

Best outfit designing of a musical

Linda Cho, Anastasia
WINNER: Santo Loquasto, Hello, Dolly !
Paloma Young, Natasha, Pierre and the Great Comet of 1812
Catherine Zuber, War Paint

Best igniting designing of a gambling

WINNER: Christopher Akerlind, Indecent
Jane Cox, Jitney
Donald Holder, Oslo
Jennifer Tipton, A Dolls House, Part 2

Recipients of allotments and awards in non-competitive categories

Special Tony accolade for lifetime accomplishment in the theater
James Earl Jones

Special Tony award
Gareth Fry and Pete Malkin, clang designers for The Encounter

Regional theatre Tony award
Dallas Theater Center, Dallas, Texas

Isabelle Stevenson Tony award
Baayork Lee

Tony accolade for excellence in the theatre
Nina Lannan
Alan Wasser

Read more: https :// www.theguardian.com/ stagecoach/ 2017/ jun/ 11/ tony-awards-2 017 -winners-full-list

SHARE